Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
At Brokerpad Pty Limited ("Brokerpad", "we", "us" or "our"), we recognize the importance of your privacy and appreciate that your personal information is very important to you. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles. References to "personal information" in this Privacy Policy means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
This Privacy Policy sets out key information regarding our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information, and of your ability to access and correct it. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates. If you are a customer of a Broker you will also need to refer to that Broker’s privacy policy.
Collection
From Finance Broker or Financial Planner (Brokers)
Brokerpad collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you:
Sign up for a free trial and register on our website; Subscribe to one or more of Brokerpad’s online services; Provide us with financial information for the payment of our licence or other fees; or Participate in a Brokerpad marketing, product development, profiling, survey or research campaign. We mainly collect information about your contact details (including your name, address, email, phone, mobile and fax numbers).
From Customers of Brokers
Brokers use Brokerpad’s online services to collect personal information from their customers. The information includes name and contact details, family relationships employment and financial information, and may include drivers’ licence, payslips, bank statements, PAYG certificates and other documents. This information is used for the sole purpose to allow the broker to provide financial planning or broking services to the customer.
Brokers may share personal information they collect from you with us for the purpose of IT support.
Use
Brokers
We collect your personal information to ensure we deliver quality products and services to you. To achieve this, we may use your personal information for a number of purposes including:
to respond to your enquiries about our Brokerpad online services; to process sales orders, and administer accounts and warranty records; to provide you with necessary support; for product development, market research, and other marketing and promotional activities; to carry out any legal compliance obligations.
We may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. For example, to respond to your enquiries about the Brokerpad software application, or providing any support or necessary updates. We may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as sending you mail or emails with details of new Brokerpad services, special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You can contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing material.
Broker Customers
We store customer personal information on behalf of the Broker. We will never use this information for any reason other than to enable and support the data workflows for the Broker. We use third party data storage providers located in Australia. We ensure that all third parties comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles.
Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless you provide us with consent.
We may, however, use third party services such as website hosts, data storage and security to support our operations and therefore we may be required to disclose your personal information to these providers. We will require our service providers to keep your personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing their work for us, and complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles.
We may also disclose your personal information where allowed or required by law. If we intend to use or disclose your personal information in a manner which is not compliant with this policy, we will seek your consent to do so.
Storage and security
Security of your personal information is important to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Your information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and various other security protocols. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do not store credit card information in our systems.
Your personal information is stored within secured premises by Amazon Web Services. The storage facility has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
All information is stored in data storage facilities located in Australia. In the unlikely event that we need to transfer data to an international jurisdiction then reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the information which has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.
Access & Correction
You may seek access to your personal information which we hold about you and we will provide you with access in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Customers of the Broker may only gain access through their Broker and cannot directly seek access from us – please refer to the privacy policy of the Broker. We may require that you provide suitable identification for security purposes before allowing you to access your personal information. We may also charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to your personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where access poses a health or safety risk, the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will give you reasons why.
We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, misleading, irrelevant or not up to date, please contact us using our details below to correct or update your personal information.
Third party websites
Our website may contain links to web sites owned or operated by third parties. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of these other websites. These other web sites may contain their own privacy policies and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We recommend that you thoroughly read the privacy policies of these third-party web sites.
Cookies
The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you use our website. If you merely visit and browse through our website, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you make an enquiry about a Brokerpad product or service, or you enter a Brokerpad promotion. However, upon your visit to our site, our host may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected using cookies. User preferences are stored in cookies, which track user trends and patterns of use, and allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may not function optimally.
Contact details and complaints
If you have any concerns or questions about the way your personal information is managed and used by us, or are concerned that an Australian Privacy Principle or the Privacy laws have been breached, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.
Brokerpad takes seriously its compliance with privacy obligations. We will ensure that your complaint is registered with us, and may request that you provide the complaint to us in writing. The Privacy Officer will ensure that the complaint is referred to the right persons within the organisation to investigate and respond to the complaint. Any response or action will be notified to you as soon as practicable.
The contact details of the Privacy Officer are as follows:
The Privacy Officer Brokerpad Pty Ltd Contact Details at www.brokerpad.com.au E-mail: info@brokerpad.com.au Updated 5 June 2019
Brokerpad
+61 2 8766 0463
549 Willoughby Road Willoughby, NSW 2068